2027 Subaru Forester Adds Hybrid Wilderness Without Major Price Hikes

Subaru keeps most Forester prices steady for 2027, adds equipment to select trims, and expands the lineup with the new Hybrid Wilderness.

WriterManufacturerPhotographer

Subaru is keeping most prices unchanged for the 2027 Forester lineup while announcing pricing for the new Forester Hybrid Wilderness. Only the gas-powered Wilderness and Limited trims receive modest price increases, though Subaru adds equipment to both. The automaker is also discontinuing the gas-powered Sport and Touring variants.


Pricing for the 2027 Forester starts at $31,470 for the base trim and rises to $33,470 for the Premium. With the Sport discontinued, there is a sizable jump from the Premium to the next gas-powered model, the Limited, which starts at $39,070. However, because Subaru now mixes gas and hybrid options throughout the lineup, buyers do not have to take such a large price jump. The Forester Premium Hybrid starts at $36,205, while the Sport Hybrid starts at $39,405.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


The biggest news is the pricing for the all-new 2027 Subaru Forester Hybrid Wilderness, which starts at $41,970—just $1,000 more than its gas-powered counterpart. Both Wilderness models offer 9.3 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, additional underbody protection, StarTex-upholstered seats, a Harman Kardon audio system, and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. Unfortunately, neither model receives Subaru’s new infotainment system, which debuted in the Outback. New for 2027 are heated rear seats and a StarTex-wrapped steering wheel.


The top two models in the Forester lineup are the Limited Hybrid and Touring Hybrid, which start at $40,470 and $43,020, respectively.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Here’s a look at the 2027 Forester’s pricing:

Model/TrimStarting Price
Base$31,470
Forester Premium$33,470
Forester Premium Hybrid$36,205
Forester Sport Hybrid$39,405
Forester Wilderness$40,970
Forester Wilderness Hybrid$41,970
Forester Limited$39,070
Forester Limited Hybrid$40,470
Forester Touring Hybrid$43,020

We’re glad Subaru isn’t raising prices across the board, especially amid ongoing inflation and tariffs imposed on imported parts and vehicles. The 2027 gas-powered Forester continues to use a 2.5-liter boxer engine producing 180 horsepower. Hybrid models pair a 2.5-liter boxer engine with an electric motor for a combined 190 horsepower. Every Forester comes with a CVT transmission and standard all-wheel drive.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Stay Ahead of the Curve.

Get the newest car reviews, hottest auto news, and expert analysis of the latest trends delivered straight to your inbox!

By signing up, I agree to the Terms of Use (including the dispute resolution procedures) and have reviewed the Privacy Notice.

Miguel Cortina is Mexico Editor at MotorTrend, covering the auto industry in the U.S. and south of the border. He joined MotorTrend in January 2015 and is an avid automotive enthusiast who enjoys playing golf, surfing, and running in his free time.

Read More

Share
ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

You May Also Like

Related Pages

Related MotorTrend Content: Ces Auto Show | Suvs | Comparison Tests | Gas Mileage | Awd Cheapest | 2024 Ferrari Purosangue First Drive T...